Impey wins Dauphine stage as Kwiatkowski keeps lead

Daryl Impey wins stage one

Darly Impey kicked with 200m to go to win the stage in four hours 24 minutes 26 seconds

South African Daryl Impey won the first stage of the Criterium du Dauphine in a sprint finish.

The Mitchelton-Scott rider, 33, beat Julian Alaphilippe and Pascal Ackermann on the 179km stage from Valence to Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert.

Team Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski, who won Sunday’s prologue, finished in the group on the same time and leads Impey overall by two seconds.

Britons Geraint Thomas and Adam Yates remain 21 seconds behind Kwiatkowski.

“I didn’t feel too good,” said Impey. “I surprised myself. I found myself in a good position and decided to go.”

Thomas is leading Team Sky in the absence of compatriot Chris Froome, who won the Giro d’Italia in May.

Froome has won the past three editions of the Dauphine.

Tuesday’s second stage takes the riders 180.5km from Montbrison to Belleville.

The eight-day race, which is regarded as a measure of riders’ form before July’s Tour de France, finishes on Sunday.

Stage 1 result:

1. Daryl Impey (SA/Mitchelton-Scott) four hours 24 minutes 26 seconds

2. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra/Quick-Step Floors) same time

3. Pascal Ackermann (Ger/BORA-Hansgrohe) same time

4. Tiesj Benoot (Bel/Lotto-Soudal) same time

5. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol/Team Sky) same time

6. Jesus Herrada (Spa/Cofidis, Solutions Credits) same time

7. Damiano Caruso (Ita/BMC Racing Team) same time

8. Xandro Meurisse (Bel/Wanty-Groupe Gobert) same time

9. Mike Teunissen (Ned/Team Sunweb) same time

10. Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa/Movistar Team) same time

Selected others:

31. Adam Yates (GB/Mitchelton-Scott) same time

43. Geraint Thomas (GB/Team Sky) same time

56. Peter Kennaugh (Boro-Hansgrohe) same time

General classification

1. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol/Team Sky) four hours 31 minutes 51 seconds

2. Daryl Impey (SA/Mitchelton-Scott) +2 seconds

3. Gianni Moscon (Ita/Team Sky) +3secs

4. Bob Jungels (Lux/Quick-Step Floors) +7secs

5. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra/Quick-Step Floors) +8secs

6. Jens Keukeleire (Bel/Lotto-Soudal) +9secs

7. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa/Team Sky) same time

8. Brent Bookwalter (US/BMC Racing Team) +11secs

9. Mike Teunissen (Ned/Team Sunweb) +13secs

10. Damiano Caruso (Ita/BMC Racing Team) +15secs

Selected others:

22. Adam Yates (GB/Mitchelton-Scott) +21secs

23. Geraint Thomas (GB/Team Sky) same time

38. Peter Kennaugh (Boro-Hansgrohe) +29secs

65. Stephen Cummings (GB/Team Dimension Data) +58secs

76. Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB/Team Sky) +1:37

78. Luke Rowe (GB/Team Sky) +1:41

Article source: http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/cycling/44360216

Comments are closed.

Johnny’s favourite stores



Archives